ARCHIVE

LEAGUE TABLES

 

Gloucestershire County League

Club then known as Lawrence Weston Hallen

 

SEASON 1982/83

Pos PWDLFAPt
1Old Georgians322633732355
2Port of Bristol322075643347
3Lawrence Weston Hallen321868532942
4Hanham Athletic3216106492842
5Sharpness3214810514836
6Wilton Rovers3213712514433
7Hambrook3212812493832
8Avon St. Phillips32111011535032
9Immediate St. George3211912574831
10Harrow Hill3213316556329
11Lydbrook Athletic3211714455529
12Frampton United3291013444928
13Yate Town3210715446027
14Oldland Decora3210616415026
15Cadbury Heath327817527222
16Newent Town3261016416522
17Stonehouse323524289411

 

SEASON 1983/84

Pos PWDLFAPt
1Sharpness34294111626

62

2Old Georgians342473762955
3Bristol St. George341798614043
4Port of Bristol3414119504139
5Avon St. Phillips3415811655939
6Lawrence Weston Hallen3416414545136
7Hambrook3414614434634
8Frampton Athletic3415316616033
9Oldland Decora3412913596133
10Hanham Mount Hill Ath3412913475033
11Harrow Hill3411914404831
12Wotton Rovers34101014435130
13Wilton Rovers3410915416129
14Frampton United349916435827
15Newent Town3410717486527
16Lydbrook Athletic3410618576326
17Cadbury Heath3461018356422
18Stonehouse34462438104

14

 

SEASON 1984/85

Pos PWDLFAPts
1Old Georgians36231031094656
2Port of Bristol3620106784250
3Hanham Athletic3618108623646
4Lydbrook Athletic3619710805145
5Lawrence Weston Hallen3616128644944
6Ellwood3618711705643
7CinderfordTown3616119443243
8Harrow Hill3616812745840
9Hambrook3616812565640
10Avon St.Phillips36111114545433
11Frampton United36101313435533
12Wotton Rovers3681513476031
13Cadbury Hth St.Josephs369917526729
14Stonehouse3610917497129
15Newent Town3610917386729
16Oldland Decora369819386326
17Bristol St. George3671118577625
18Wilton Rovers369621527224
19Frampton Athletic3666244410018

 

SEASON 1985/86
Pos PWDLFAPt
1Patchway362754802059
2Old Georgians362295802553
3Ellwood362187784550
4Brimscombe & Thrupp361998544547
5Wotton Rovers3617118534245
6Cinderford Town36161010523742
7Lydbrook Athletic3617712664741
8Port of Bristol36141210594640
9Bristol St. George3617415575238
10Harrow Hill36141012666438
11Hanham Athletic36111015496132
12Avon St. Phillips3611817546630
13Cadbury Hth St. Joseph3612519546929
14Lawrence Weston Hallen368919446225
15Hambrook368919446225
16Stonehouse368919416925
17Frampton United368820385924
18Newent Town3671019397124
19Oldland Decora3631122429917

 

 

SEASON 1986/87
Pos PWDLFAPt
1Old Georgians362853952161
2Ellwood362466864354
3Patchway362268864950
4Bristol St. George3615165674246
5Harrow Hill3620511644345
6Henbury Old Boys3617811644242
7Hanham Athletic3616713535139
8Wotton Rovers3616713614739
9Lawrence Weston Hallen36131211555038
10Cinderford Town3615714606137
11Cadbury Hth St. Joseph36121014647134
12Port of Bristol3612816475332
13Frampton United3611916475332
14Brimscombe & Thrupp 3610917515329
15Gala Wilton3611718436829
16Hambrook3611421356726
17Stonehouse3610719629524
18Lydbrook Athletic3641022358618
19Avon St. Phillips361530281107

 

SEASON 1987/88

Pos PWDLFAPt
1Old Georgians3426441084556
2Lawrence Weston Hallen342392782955
3Ellwood342257773949
4Henbury Old Boys342167833648
5Patchway341789654242
6Harrow Hill34158115549

38

7Hambrook3415613494736
8DRG (FP)3412913635133
9Port of Bristol3411815555530
10Wotton Rovers3491213486430
11Brimscombe & Thrupp3410915405129
12Frampton United3491015305128
13Cadbury Heath3410816396128
14Bymacks3491015285028
15Cinderford Town3411419495926
16Hanham Athletic3461315355625
17Gala Wilton348719397423
18Stonehouse (-4pts)341627351174

 

SEASON 1988/89

    (3points for win introduced)ed)

Pos PWDLFAPts
1Lawrence Weston Hallen342455862877
2Henbury Old Boys342374873376
3Ellwood342437763775
4Old Georgians3418610774460
5Pucklechurch Sports3418610785360
6Patchway3415145553959
7Harrow Hill34121111434147
8Campden Town3413714495046
9Port of Bristol3412814455144
10Hambrook3412715475543
11Tuffley Rovers3411815546039
12Cinderford Town3410816577438
13DRG (FP)3481313476237
14Cadbury Heath349718446134
15Wotton Rovers348818437732
16Frampton United3461315375131
17Hanham Athletic3471017406731
18Brimscombe & Thrupp3419242210412

 

SEASON 1989/90

Pos PWDLFAPt
1Ellwood342734843284
20ld Georgians342266803872
3Henbury Old Boys341969844863
4Lawrence Weston Hallen341798695760
5Cadbury Heath3418511694559
6Harrow Hill3416810664056
7St. Phillips M.A.S.3416711655855
8DRG (FP)34141010665752
9Patchway3411815576841
10Wotton Rovers3412418456540
11Portof Bristol3410915516539
12Hambrook3491015455637
13Cinderford Town3410915526036
14Pucklechurch Sports3481214445736
15Berkeley Town3481115324635
16Tuffley Rovers349817476135
17Campden Town348620368430
18Frampton United344525298417

Club Title changed to Hallen

 

SEASON 1990/91

Pos PWDLFAPt
1Tuffley Rovers342329883671
2Cadbury Heath342167804269
3Ellwood342077854667
4Henbury Old Boys3418115513265
5Hallen3420410855664
6Patchway -2pts3418313715555
7St. Phillips M.A.S.34141010775552
8Old Georgians3414713486449
9DRG (FP)34111013455943
10Hambrook3412616555842
11St. Marks C.A.3412517526341
12Harrow Hill3410915414939
13Port of Bristol3481115547035
14Stapleton3410519366435
15Wotton Rovers348917547333
16Pucklechurch Sports3471215407033
17Campden Town348521518029
18Berkeley Town34512175293

27

 

SEASON 1991/92

Pos PWDLFAPt
1Patchway Town3224538729

77

2Cadbury Heath3219112852768
3Hallen321985834665
4DRG (FP)321895563763
5Ellwood3217510604756
6St. Phillips M.A.S.3214108704852
7Pucklechurch Sports32111110434944
8Wotton Rovers3212713594143
9Henbury Old Boys3212416535340
10Campden Town3211516395538
11Stapleton329716426634
12Old Georgians329716245034
13Harrow Hill328915415333
14Hambrook329617435633
15St.Marks C.A.328816345932
16Dowty Dynamoes328618397130
17Port of Bristol3242263310414
         

 

SEASON 1992/93

Pos PWDLFAPts
1Hallen342626913580
2Old Georgians342455773777
3Ellwood342149945067
4DRG (FP)3420311744263
5Wotton Rovers341699615657
6Harrow Hill3416612685454
7Patchway Town3414119594353
8Cadbury Heath3415613525151
9Henbury Old Boys341311105249

50

10Pucklechurch Sports3414416465646
11St.Phillips M.A.S.3412715535343
12St. Marks C.A.3412616435242
13Campden Town34101014395640
14Winterbourne United3410717477037
15Dowty Dynamoes348818496332
16Smiths Athletic348818426232
17Stapleton346523428723
18Hambrook342626209312

PROMOTED

 

Hellenic League Division One

 

SEASON 1993/94
  PWDLFAPt
1Carterton Town342185822771
2Pegasus Juniors342167864469
3Highworth Town342086583068
4Lambourn Sports3417107653861
5Bishops Cleeve341789795459
6Hallen3416108625058
7Easington Sports3415910664954
8Wallingford Town3414119745453
9Wotton Bassett Town3415811655753
10Cheltenham Saracens3414911635051
11Ardley United34121111595047
12Kidlington3410816526838
13Purton3410717527437
14Cirencester United348719508130
15Didcot Town349223499729
16Yarnton348422438526
17Clanfield344921327521
18Letcombe346325268021

 

SEASON 1994-95
  PWDLFAPt
1Endsleigh382882882792
2Milton United3830171144491
3Lambourne Sports3828551314289
4Hallen382648914182
5Rayners Lane3821611844669
6Purton3819910704866
7Wantage Town38171110865962
8Kidlington3818614748160
9Wotton Bassett Town3818515676859
10Didcot Town3816814776256
11Easington Sports3816814786856
12Wallingford Town3813718708846
13Bishops Cleeve3813619848645
14Ardley United3813619789045
15Headington Amateurs3811918597542
16Cheltenham Saracens3811819676741
17Clanfield3810226488232
18Letcombe3856273211221
19Cirencester United3855284610220
20Yarnton381235301865

 

SEASON 1995-96
  PWDLFAPt
1Purton342266794072
2Wantage Town342185663471
3Milton United3418881026362
4Hallen341699754957
5Harrow Hill341699573857
6Pegasus Juniors3415712766252
7Kidlington3413912735948
8Cheltenham Saracens3414614717148
9Ardley United3413615476045
10Wotton Bassett Town3412913506445
11Clanfield3491213546139
12Bishops Cleeve3410915506539
13Rayners Lane3491114516638
14Easinton Sports3491015456437
15Headington Amateurs3410519517235
16Letcombe349817386535
17Yarnton349619458433
18Cirencester United348818536632

 

SEASON 1996-97
  PWDLFAPT
1Ardley United322471762179
2Hallen322183792371
3Harrow Hill322075562967
4Cheltenham Saracens322057754765
5Purton321958753662
6Kidlington321949643361
7Pegasus Juniors3218410612958
8Headington Amateurs3214612494748
9Ross Town3213712564746
10Cirencester United3212416515640
11Wootten Bassett Town329815375035
12Clanfield329320466430
13Bishops Cleeve327916396630
14Yarnton329320466430
15Easington Sports325522347820
16Letcombe324424269716
17Milton United3225254210611

 

 

PROMOTED TO PREMIER DIVISION

 

SEASON 1997-98
  PWDLFAPT
1Swindon Supermarine342734832084
2Endsleigh342644752482
3Burnham3418106653564
4Banbury United3417710694258
5Almondsbury Town3417413513755
6Tuffley Rovers3416711574955
7Highworth Town3414713525649
8North Leigh3413813514647
9Fairfield Town3413813545347
10Abingdon United34121012605746
11Wantage Town3412418457240
12Didcot Town3491213484939
13Carterton Town3491015505737
14Shortwood United3410618577836
15Hallen349619395733
16Harrow Hill348719387031
17Bicester Town347819437329
18Kintbury Rangers -3pts346523329420

 

SEASON 1998-99
  PWDLFAGDPT
1Burnham36266488315784
2Carterton Town36256582344881
3Highworth Town36216992474569
4Banbury United36209773334069
5North Leigh361811777443365
6Endsleigh361751460392156
7Abingdon United36175146155656
8Tuffley Rovers36166146355854
9Didcot Town36165155852653
10Bicester Town36158135860-253
11Cirencester Acad'y361211134256-1447
12Hallen361014124648-244
13Fairford Town361010164250-840
14Swindon Super'ne36109174159-1839
15Shortwood United36911163861-2338
16Almondsbury Town3687214782-3531
17Wantage Town3685233790-5329
18Kintbury Rovers3688204889-4126
19Harrow Hill3642303199-6814

 

SEASON 1999-2000
 TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Banbury United36295287226592
2Highworth Town36254790543679
3SwindonSuper'n36234974274773
4Tuffley Rovers362241076443270
5Brackley Town36216966323469
6North Leigh361971081532864
7Didcot Town361710961501161
8Abingdon United36176135854457
9Carterton Town36156154750-351
10Pegasus Juniors36155166261150
11Shortwood United361310135455-149
12Wantage Town36154175064-1449
13Hallen (-6)36137165560-540
14Cirencester Acad.36106203453-1936
15Bicester Town3695224173-3232
16Fairford Town3678213269-3729
17Almondsbury Tn3675244283-4126
18Harrow Hill3671284496-5222
19Milton United3637263690-5416

 

FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION GRANTED PERMISSION TO JOIN

WESTERN LEAGUE IN DIVISION ONE

 

Western League Division One

 

SEASON 2000-01
  PWDLFAGDPts
1Team Bath362664108228684
2Keynsham Town36257479354482
3Frome Town362141177453267
4Hallen362061081522966
5Bitton361971066491764
6Bath City Res36176137470457
7Exmouth Town361571476542252
8Warminster Town361410124853-552
9Corsham Town36164166067-752
10Torrington36148146972-350
11Chard Town36119165275-2342
12Pewsey Vale36126184879-3142
13Street36109174063-2339
14Wellington36115204063-2338
15Larkhall Athletic36115204673-2738
16Ilfracombe36910174864-1637
17Cadbury Heath36105214868-2035
18Worle St Johns36105216487-2335
19Calne Town3687213568-3331

 

SEASON 2001-02
  PWDLFAGDPts
1Frome Town382954104228292
2Bath City Res (-3)382412279225781
3Exmouth Town382311484394580
4Torrington382351087493874
5Clyst Rovers381811973532065
6Bitton381891166551163
7Shepton Mallet Tn381881259471262
8Street3817101176581861
9Corsham Town381413115548755
10Hallen38166166960954
11Chard Town38148166659750
12Larkhall Athletic38138175571-1647
13Weston St Johns38137187178-746
14Ilfracombe38144205984-2546
15Willand Rovers38915145958142
16Cadbury Heath38107215584-2937
17Wellington3898214889-4135
18Minehead Town3895245290-3832
19Calne Town3867254086-4625
20Warminster Town382333351401059

 

SEASON 2002-03
  PWDLFAGDPts
1Torrington362754113476686
2Exmouth Town36267383295485
3Westbury United36208892652768
4Hallen361961170561463
5Calne Town361691162431957
6Clyst Rovers361751467551256
7Willand Rovers361661463531054
8Bitton361310135048249
9Shepton Mallet361310135355-249
10Chard Town361210145960-146
11Bristol Manor Fm36144185671-1546
12Wellington36128164957-844
13Larkhall Athletic36134194873-2543
14Cadbury Heath361011154961-1241
15Street (-6)36137165981-2240
16Corsham Town36812164451-736
17Weston St Johns3694235476-2231
18Ilfracombe Town3679204785-3830
19Minehead3675243486-5226

 

SEASON 2003-04
 TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Hallen36247575264979
2Bitton36237684374776
3Bristol Manor FM362014274383674
4Clyst Rovers36219674413372
5Corsham Town36199870412966
6Willand Rovers361781172502259
7Shrewton United361741586701655
8Larkhall Athletic3615101165541155
9Calne Town361310134945449
10Wellington36147155455-149
11Westbury United36146165256-448
12Street361110155451343
13Clevedon United36119166075-1542
14Weston St Johns36119167295-2342
15Cadbury Heath36910175064-1437
16Ilfracombe Town36762343106-6327
17Chard Town3675244887-3926
18Shepton Mallet3659224982-3324
19Minehead3659223593-5824

 

Promoted  to Western League Premier Division